Scepters Award Release Nominees List - See How to Vote Here


The Scepters Awards 2016 nominee list has been announced with Nigeria's heavyweight Gospel Musician such as Nigeria's most popular Gospel Musician, Sinach, Monique, Mike Abdul, Peejay Paul, Frank Edwards, Sammie Okposo, Joe Praiz, Snatcha, Nikki Laoye, Bouqui, Lara George, Samsong and Steve Crown among others nominated in different categories while the likes of  Okey Sokay who is the  hottest Gospel Musician in Nigeria at the moment was nominated for the December 2016 Award. 


The Scepter Awards which is a unique series of events in African countries – to recognize, celebrate and connect the African startup ecosystem holds December 8-10 2016 at the Muson Center, Lagos, Nigeria. In addition to being regional, it is also cross-sectorial, bringing together all the actors within the startup ecosystem from start-ups in three categories: Entertainment, Design, and Technology. Scepters Awards has honored outstanding achievements and excellence in Entertainment, Design, and Technology over the years.

Listed below are the list of the nominee and different categories for this year's Scepters Awards and how to vote.

Best Rap Gospel Artist
GT Da Rapman
Godstime Sylvanus
Supremez
G Daddy Amin
Mo-man Edward
Limoblaze
Sokleva
Gamie (Gameman)
Provabs
N.U.T.T.Y Josh
TB1
Mayor

Best Collaboration
Jobi Kings – Lift Him Higher ft. Kenny Kore
Adam ft. MoniQue – Hello Hello
Ebiere - Growing Stronger ft. Eben
Protek Illasheva – Amen Ft. Samjamz, Winter, Gclan, Trusouth, Tb1, Choice, Prince Micah
Mr Greenwox - If no be God ft. phumbee & Femi flamez
Charmain’2dl – Ofure ft. Chika100% 
Dabo Williams – Jan2dec ft. Oluwatomi, Haybeerock


Best Trending Songs
Eben – Jesus at the Center
Da’ Music – Follow Follow
Tru South – Bad Blood ft. Pefdigree
Mike Abdul – Kneel Down
Martin Pk – I’m Blessed
Ayobamidele – Kini Mole Fun o
Ada – Yahweh (You Are Able)
Jai Anthony – Life me Up
Peejay Paul – Oghene Worunor
Jimmy Da Psalmist – Man of War
Toluwanimee – Made Well 
E.J Fields – Great Big God
James Numbere – I’ll Be There
CIA Clique – Unbelievable
LC Beatz – Hallele
Flo – Covenant Keeper
Wole Oni – Igwe
Deola – You Are Here
Rozey – Imaranma
Israel Osho – Jesus
Eric Arubayi - Most High
Frank Edwards – Spreading Everywhere
Frank Edwards – Miracle God 
Frank Edwards – Even If The Sky Is Falling
Frank Edwards – Sweet Love   
Adeshola - His Love ft. Worship Generation Choir 
Oluwashalom – Eledumare
Israel Strong - My Light Shines Everywhere 
Frank Edwards - Sing Glory ft Chelsea 
Okey Sokay – Oyel (with Open Verse)
Oleesa – My Hiding Place 
Wisdom K – In Your Presence
J’Dess – Umu Chineke
Worship City - Sweetest Love
Winter Amadin - Lamb Upon The Throne ft Cyude
Pita - I'm Your Soldier 
Sinach - Waymaker
Ewoma - Healing Rain
Liza C – Bright & Beautiful
Faith Yebo - Your Excellency ft. Ceedee
Onos – Jehovah Ebenezer 
Brenda – My Matter
Protek Illasheva – No Be Man ft. Da Music 
Simplimichael – Lifetime of ease
Npaul – You Do Am
Josh Tutu – It’s Working
Solomon Lange – Imela 
Stella Damasus - Get Loud ft. Gabriel Afolayan
Provabs - W.ALL.S (We All Say) 
Glowreeyah - Jehovah 
Ada - Yahweh (You Are Able)
Funke Akinokun - E No Dey Sway ft. Ibitayo Jeje
Kenny Kore – Dide 
Temiloluwa - Ebube D'ike (Great God)
Paulseunroty - Allujanjankijan(john3:16) feat Mike Abdul

Best Artist (Male) 
Charles Granville
Sammie Okposo
Freke Umoh
Tim Geofrey
Timi Dakolo
Asu Ekiye
Wilson Joel
Eben
Frank Edwards
Faithful Banuna
Joe Praize
Snatcha

Best Artist (Female)
Ayo Vincent
Yetunde Joyce
Ebiere
Onos
Nikki Laoye
Ada
Pat Uwaje King
Bouqui
Joan Paul
Glowreeyah Braimah
Lara George
Monique
Sinach
Anny
Efe Nathan

Best Choral Group
Daystar Choir
Covenant Christian Choir
Salvation Ministries Choir
House on the Rock Choir
COZA Choir
Grace Assembly Choir

Best Native Song
Tosinbee – Gbemisoke
Olumide – Onye Nzoputa (My Deliverer)
Dr Paul – Nara Ekele 
Blesyn – I Bu Chi
Psalmist Vicky – Ore Mi
Festus Dara – Baba Ara 

Best Album
Marvel Joks - Melody (A Grateful Heart)
Minister Umoren – Always
El Mafrex – How I Feel
Lizzy Imuzeze – Closer to you
Stella Damasus - The Alternative
Frank Edwards - Frankincense
Okey Sokay – Revealed
Ebiere - “Holy Spirit

Best Rock Artist
Eben
Threadstone
IK Worships
Viva
Joe Praize
T-Sharp
Gospel Force Naija
Haybee Rock
Eheez

Best Song
Charles Granville – Angel
Eben - Victory
Lara George – Total Surrender
Sinach – I Spread
Glowreeyah Braimah Ft. Nathaniel Bassey – Miracle Worker
Sinach - Way Maker
Joe Praize - I Am Blessed
Feranmi James – Koseni To Dabire ft. Naomi Classik
Samsong - Ekele (Thanksgiving)
Steve Crown – You Are Great

Elijah Oyelade— Glorious God 
Sonnie Badu — Baba
Joe Praiz — Alpha Omega

Nathaniel Bassey — Someones At The Door
Flo – covenant keeper
Solomon Lange — Imela
Joe Praiz — Mighty God
Sinach — Great Are You Lord 
Efe Nathan – Great and Marvellous
Elohim Crew — So Good to me 
Eheez - Emmanuel
Amaray- Immortal

Best Music Video

Joe Praiz – Miracle Papa
El light – I Praise You
A’dam – Hello Hello ft. Monique
Rosemary – Nara Ekele 
Marvin Keyz – Winner Man Superman
Mr Noble – Word Is Working
Jonas Dan – Ogologo 
Esther Igbekele – Halleluyah Repete ft. Mike Abdul 
Sam Adebanjo – I’m Available 
Sir Danny – Oruko Jesu 
James Numbere – I'll be there
Tolulope isaac – Thank you
Grant Martins – Power in His name
Ada – Only you Jesus 
Pita – I’m your soldier
Winter Amadin – Lamb upon the throne ft. Cyude
Southern California Rapper, Emmanuel Tarsus, Speaks Life in - Pray for me
E-phy – My Praise
Ray1& fega – Panda (cover)
Toeyoursea - Dan Dan NI
Kenny Kore – Dide 
Liza C – Bright & Beautiful 


Best Producer
Kelly Lyon – Head honcho, Spiritual Beatz & Aphtharsia Inc.
Wilson Joel - CEO of Doxology Music
Wole Oni - Instinct Production
Akin Alabi – Akin Alabi Productions
St. Immaculate - St.immaculate Videos
Tolucci - Koinonia Entertainment
Mr Greenwox – Greenwox Productions
Okey Sokay – Orange Ville Music
Dr. Roy – HWM Productions
Lawrence Omo-Iyare - Win X Entertainment
ID Cabasa - Coded Tunes Africa


Best Emerging Artist
Limoblaze - Last Arena

J’dess – Umu Chineke 
Prospa Tytman - The Great I Am
Gil Joe – Mayo
Chika 100% - Otogbuole
Emmakeyzz – Jesu Gbami 
Folabi Nuel – Everlasting
St Louis – Greater Love (Prod. By Ppiano) 
Benjiszzy – No Be Noise ft. Prince Emmanuel
J-Kellys – Unstoppable ft Snypa) 
Toeyoursea - Adonai
Amina Gold
Khelechi Sundey - Mighty to Save
Oceejay - Akachi (Hand Of God)
Joelce Hosanna ft. Worshippers - Hosanna
Mayor - Otito 
Eheez - Emmanuel
Click Here to Vote

Best Duo or Group
Dual Edge
Cia Clique
Made In Heaven
GWV
Threadstone
4tizo – Total Experience
Lawrence & De Covenant
God's Own Radicals [G.O.R]
Tim Godfrey & Xtreme
Tehila Crew
Brand New Generation [BNG]
Rap Nation – Eternity (Burning Fire)
Xtone – Carry Rhapsody
De'Lighters – Mighty God
Elohim Crew - God is so Good to Me

Best Reggae
Skenz1&2 – Irule (Ft. Agent Snypa)

Precy – Never Make A Woman Cry
Brenda – My Matter
Buchi – Beyond Words (Kololo) ft. Ada
Tru South – You Found Me
Ossai – I’m Not Letting Go
Righteousman – Greater Is He
Paul Persol - Ina Mi Bone
Another Day - Elohim Cr
ew


Best International
Shachah - Here I Am
Drowning – Olivia 
Sobre Ft. Ice Kid  – Ayanka 
Destiny Gospel – Butter My Bread ft. Neche

Massin ft. Various Artists  – Talk Of The City

AB Kwarteng – The Same God
Nhana Quaequ Owusu –  You Alone
K. Anani – M’ala Lala 
Juderich – A Child In Your Hands 
Omari Kissi – Give Thanks 
Destiny Gospel - Nara Ekele
Miracle Mark - There Is No One Like You 
Martin Pk – I Yearn For You
Rebecca Malope – Moya Wami
Soweto Gospel Choir – Thina Simnqobile
Solly Mahlangu – Siyabonga Jesu (We Thank You Jesus)
Ntokozo Nbambo (Joyous Celebration) – In the Shadow
Rose Muhando - Mungu Anacheka
Emmy Kosgei – Mamitei ne u Cheiso
Eunice Njeri – Unatosha
Omari Kissi Jnr – Give Thanks



Best Dance 
Ablaze Dance Crew
GOD dance crew
Switch republic
Gospel shakers
S O Zion
Alien nation
Cymbals dance crew
Born to succeed
Dynamic crew
T.I.V
NAS Magnificent
Stars On Earth - SOE

Best Use of the Instrument
Dave Sax
Segun Oluwayomi
Ekundayo Dbass
Bolaji Sax
Ebele The Flutist
Seyi Alesh
Desanya Sax
Tobi Sax Mistre
ss


Life Time Achievement
Amuzie Christian

Best Comedy
Chikancy
Akpororo
Grand Komanda
Emma Oh My God
Open Teeth
SACO
OMODAN
Dan D' Humourous
Angel D' Laff
Emmanuella, Mark Angel & Denilson Igwe
TJ Comedy
1stBon Comedy
Remote Comedy
IG of Comedy
Best Online Radio
Worship Culture Radio
Gospotainment Radio
Amen Radio
Praiseworld Radio
Rhemaworld Radio
Liveway Radio
Click Here to view all the nominees and cast your vote.


Previous
Next Post »